Mysore To Bangalore Train Timings

3
99
views

If you are the person who wants to travel from Mysore To Bangalore by Train and want to know the updated Mysore To Bangalore Train Schedule, Then you are in the right place, here I’m Gonna show the list of Train Travelling from Mysore to Bangalore.

Also, Check Out Movies In Mysore

Before reading Mysore To Bangalore Train Schedule first better we know some interesting fact about Mysore Junction Railway and fastest train running around the way.

Mysore Junction

Mysore Junction railway station is the one of old railway of Karnataka, which was built on 1870, 149 years ago. Initially, it has a meter gauge railway tracks to Bengaluru, and now it entirely upgraded to Broad gauge railway track. Also last year Mysore to Bangalore Railway Tracks gets electrified and introduced new electric locomotive (Engines) across the line to ensure maximum speed and less pollution.

Mysore Junction Railway station has 6 Platforms lines and 760 meters long which have three different Route viz: Mysore to Bangalore which connect eastern states of Tamil Nadu and Andra Pradesh, Mysore to Hassan which connect Arsikere then northern district of Karnataka, and Mysore to Chamaraja Nagar through Nanjanagud Town.

Mysore junction was the important railway station for the people of Bengaluru who travel to Hassan district through Railway because Bengaluru doesn’t have railway line to Hassan, therefore the train which has to travel to Hassan has comes through Mysore Junction and then reaches Hassan. but now the construction new railway line from Bengaluru to Hassan has been completed so there are no problems to travel from Bengaluru to Hassan.

Fastest Train Between Mysore To Bangalore Route

Satabdi Express is one of the fastest trains between Mysore to Bangalore which cover 139 KM in just 2 hours at the maximum speed of 140 KMPH

Tippu Express is also the fastest train traveling from Mysore to Bengaluru which reaches Bengaluru in just 2 hours and 15 minutes.

Mysore to Bangalore train may not have the fastest train in India but cover maximum speed between the two cities and all train traveling from Mysore to Bangalore has the permission of maximum speed of 130 KMPH.

Also, know Mysore To Chamarajanagar Train Timings

[WP-Coder id=”1″]


Mysore To Bangalore Train Timings

Train Number Name Of The Train/Express or Pass Dep.(Mys) Platform Number Arrival (KSR B’lore) Platform Number
22818 Mysore Howrah weekly SF Express (Monday Only) 00:30 05 03:00 05
16217 Mys-Sai Nagar Shirdi weekly Express (Monday Only) 05:00 01 07:55 05
16518/16524 Karwar Express/ Kannur Express 05:30 04 08:20 07
 56231 Push-Pull Passenger (Mys-Tumkur) 05:50 01 09:00 10
16215 Chamundi Express 06:45 01 09:30 06
12578 Bagmati SF weekly Express (Saturday Only) 07:20 06 09:55 05
16229 Mys-Varanasi Bi-weekly Express (Tuesday and Thursday) 07:20 06 09:55 08
16023 Malgudi Express 08:15 05 11:10 09
56281 Chamarajnagar-B’lore Passenger 08:45 01 12:00 09
12975 Mys-Jaipur SF Express (Thursday and Saturday) 10:15 05 12:50 05
16215 Tippu Express 11:15 01 13:45 09
17307 Basava Express 13:30 02 16:40 08
12008 Shatabdi Express (Except Wednesday) 14:15 01 16:15 07
16557 Rajya Rani Express 14:30 04 17:10 05
56237 Mys-B’lore Passenger 14:45 03 18:00 09
16535 Gol Gumbaz Express 15:30 05 18:25 08
16232 Mayiladuthurai Express 16:00 01 18:50 06
56213 Chamarajnagara – Tirupati Fast Passenger 17:00 01 20:40 06
16236 Tuticorin Express 17:45 01 21:00 05
16210 Ajmer Express (Tuesday and Thursday) 18:15 05 21:30 08
16592 Hampi Express 18:40 02 21:50 06
56234 Mys-B’lore Passenger 19:00 06 22:25 09
22681 Mys-Chennai Weekly SF Express (Wednesday Only) 20:10 03 22:45 06
16221 Kaveri Express 20:30 01 23:55 05
56263 Night Queen Passenger 23:55 02 04:00 06

*The Timings Between These Railway Lines are subjected to Change in any Time, For More and Updated/current Information Visit IRCTC Official Website.