Mysore To Bangalore Railway Timings And Ticket Price 2021

Mysore To Bangalore Train Timings: Post-Covid times Indian Railways has imposed various rule and regulation in which one cannot buy the railway ticket directly at the counter and have to file in the details of the commuter and submit the same to counter or you also book railway ticket online from various portal affiliate to IRCTC, here I’ve list all 40 trains from Mysore To Bangalore with train number, name, departure time, duration and arrival. You can also download the list of all 40 trains from MYS to SBC by clicking here

 Download

Mysore To Bangalore Train Timings

Train No Train Name Departure Arrival Duration Service Days
22818 MYS HOWRAH EXP 00:30 02:50 2h20m Mon
12610 CHENNAI EXPRESS 04:45 07:45 3hm SMTWTFS
16524 BANGALORE EXP 05:30 08:00 2h30m Sun, Fri, Sat
16518 BANGALORE EXP 05:30 08:00 2h30m Sun, Fri, Sat
16217 MYS SNSI EXPRESS 05:30 08:00 2h30m Mon
6518 MAQ SBC EXPRESS 05:50 08:40 2h50m Sun, Tue, Fri
17326 VISHWAMANAV EXP 05:50 08:55 3h05m SMTWTFS
6504 MYS SBC EXP 06:45 09:35 2h50m SMTWTFS
16215 CHAMUNDI EXP 06:45 09:35 2h50m SMTWTFS
6229 MYS BSB FEST SPL 07:20 09:55 2h35m Tue, Thur
16229 MYS BSB EXP 07:20 09:55 2h35m Tue, Thur
12578 BAGMATI EXPRESS 07:20 09:55 2h35m Sat
16023 MALGUDI EXP 08:25 10:55 2h30m SMTWTFS
19668 UDZ HUMSAFAR EXP 10:00 12:10 2h10m Thur
12975 JAIPUR EXPRESS 10:30 12:55 2h25m Thur, Sat
2578 MYS DBG FEST SPL 10:40 13:20 2h40m Fri
2975 MYS JP EXP 10:40 13:10 2h30m Thur, Sat
12613 TIPPU EXPRESS 11:30 14:00 2h30m SMTWTFS
17307 BASAVA EXPRESS 13:30 16:30 3hm SMTWTFS
12008 SHATABDI EXP 14:15 16:10 1h55m Except Wed
6540 MYS SBC EXP 14:30 17:10 2h40m Except Sun
16557 RAJYARANI EXP 14:30 17:10 2h40m SMTWTFS
12786 KACHEGUDA EXP 14:45 17:40 2h55m SMTWTFS
2786 MYS KCG FEST SPL 15:15 17:55 2h40m SMTWTFS
16535 GOLGUMBAZ EXP 15:30 18:30 3hm SMTWTFS
6535 MYS SUR EXP 15:45 18:30 2h45m SMTWTFS
16232 MAILADUTURAI EXP 16:15 18:45 2h30m SMTWTFS
6232 MYS MV FEST SPL 16:30 18:45 2h15m SMTWTFS
16219 CMNR TPTY EXP 17:00 20:20 3h20m SMTWTFS
16236 TUTICORIN EXP 18:05 21:05 3hm SMTWTFS
6236 MYS TN FEST SPL 18:20 21:05 2h45m SMTWTFS
6582 MYS UBL EXP 18:35 21:50 3h15m SMTWTFS
16210 AJMER EXPRESS 18:35 21:30 2h55m Tue, Thur
6210 MYS AII FEST SPL 19:00 22:00 3hm Tue, Thur
16592 HAMPI EXP 19:00 21:55 2h55m SMTWTFS
16227 TALGUPPA EXP 19:30 22:30 3hm SMTWTFS
22681 CHENNAI EXPRESS 20:10 22:50 2h40m Wed
16022 KAVERI EXPRESS 21:00 23:45 2h45m SMTWTFS
11065 MYS RU EXP 22:55 01:20 2h25m Fri
56263 BANGALORE PASSR 23:55 04:15 4h20m SMTWTFS

*The Timings Between These Railway Lines are subjected to Change in any Time, For More and Updated/current Information Visit IRCTC Official Website.

Mysore To Bangalore Train Schedule first better we know some interesting fact about Mysore Junction Railway and fastest train running around the way.

Mysore Junction

Mysore To Bangalore Major Railways StationsMysore Junction railway station is one of the old railways of Karnataka, which was built in 1870, 149 years ago. Initially, it has a meter gauge railway tracks to Bengaluru, and now it entirely upgraded to Broad gauge railway track. Also last year Mysore to Bangalore Railway Tracks gets electrified and introduced new electric locomotive (Engines) across the line to ensure maximum speed and less pollution.

Mysore Junction Railway station has 6 Platforms lines and 760 meters long which have three different Route viz: Mysore to Bangalore which connect eastern states of Tamil Nadu and Andra Pradesh, Mysore to Hassan which connect Arsikere then northern district of Karnataka, and Mysore to Chamaraja Nagar through Nanjanagud Town.

Mysore junction was the important railway station for the people of Bengaluru who travel to Hassan district through Railway because Bengaluru doesn’t have railway line to Hassan, therefore the train which has to travel to Hassan has comes through Mysore Junction and then reaches Hassan. but now the construction new railway line from Bengaluru to Hassan has been completed so there are no problems to travel from Bengaluru to Hassan.


Suggested Read Bangalore To Mysore Train Timings


Fastest Train Between Mysore To Bangalore Route

Satabdi Express is one of the fastest trains between Mysore to Bangalore which cover 139 KM in just 2 hours at the maximum speed of 140 KMPH

Tippu Express is also the fastest train traveling from Mysore to Bengaluru which reaches Bengaluru in just 2 hours and 15 minutes.

Mysore to Bangalore train may not have the fastest train in India but cover maximum speed between the two cities and all train traveling from Mysore to Bangalore has the permission of maximum speed of 130 KMPH.


Also, know Mysore To Chamarajanagar Train Timings


Mysore To Bangalore All Passing Stations

  • Mysore Junction (MYS)
  • Naganahalli (NHY)
  • Shrirangapatna (S)
  • Pandavapura (PANP)
  • Chandragirikoppal (CGKR)
  • Byadarahalli (BDRL)
  • Yeliyur (Y)
  • Mandya (MYA)
  • Hanekere (HNK)
  • Nidagatta Halt (NXH)
  • Settihalli (SET)
  • Channapatna (CPT)
  • Ramanagaram (RMGM)
  • Ketohalli (KHLL)
  • Bidadi (BID)
  • Hejjala (HJL)
  • Kengeri (KGI)
  • Jnana Bharathi (GNB)
  • Nayandahalli (NYH)
  • KSR Bengaluru (SBC)

FAQs

  • What is the train timings from Mysore to Bangalore?

The Train Timings between Mysore To Bangalore is Listed above

  • What time is Shatabdi from Bangalore to Mysore?

Shatabdi Express is the fastest train between Mysore to Bangalore, its highest speed is 120 Km/hrs. It leaves Bangalore at 11:00 AM and reaches Mysore Junction at 1:00 PM later leaves Mysore at 2:15 PM and reaches Bangalore at 4:15 PM.

  • How can I go from Bangalore to Mysore?

A traveler from Bangalore to Mysore can travel from Train, Bus or Cabs in which the complete railway timings are given above.

  • What is the distance between Bangalore to Mysore?

Bangalore to Mysore is one of the busiest routes in Karnataka, in which you travel in a train it takes 139 KM and if you wanna take roadways then the total Kilometer is 145.

This is all about Mysore To Bangalore Train Timings, if like this article and find this information useful then please share with your friends and family on Facebook and Instagram Thanks for reading.

Leave a Reply